Team Rosters for Year: 2016


Teams are selected by the participating HBCUs. All HCASC NCT players must meet eligibility requirements and no graduate students are allowed. Players are limited to four years of intercollegiate eligibility. The following information is as supplied by the participating schools.

We apologize for any mistakes that may have occurred. To make a correction in your listing, please email staff@hcasc.com or call HCASC Headquarters at 800-388-2272 x100.
Name Role Year Major Hometown
Alabama A&M Univ.:
Quenland Pogue Captain Freshman Electrical Engineering Mobile, AL
Myia Gibson Player Sophomore Animal Science Marietta, GA
Aldrishon Jones Player Freshman Mechanical Engineering Mobile, AL
Indonesia Jordan Player Junior Psychology Phoenix, AZ
Dr. Barbara Jones Coach Oklahoma City, OK
Alabama State Univ.:
Bryan Womack II Captain Senior Accounting Alpharetta, GA
Deja Body Player Senior Pol. Sci. & Int'l. Relations Birmingham, AL
Amram Gainer Player Senior Communications Harlem, NY
Kyrian Netter Player Senior Elementary Education Atlanta, GA
Albany State Univ.:
Casey Williams Captain Senior Biology Covington, GA
Morgan Bush Player Sophomore Education Columbus, GA
Mercedes Fortune Player Junior Forensic Science Tappahannock, VA
Spencer Touat Player Senior Forensic Science Norcross, GA
Dr. John Williams Coach Albany, GA
Alcorn State Univ.:
Issac Ward Captain Senior History Greenville, MS
Janeka Catchings Player Senior Biochemistry Wesson, MS
Devan Holt Player Senior Biology Byram, MS
Tranesia Johnson Player Senior Biology Health Science Jackson, MS
Dr. Lawrence Konecky Coach Mead, NE
Benedict College:
Gary Knight Captain Senior Physics Columbia, SC
Sarah Dornik Player Sophomore Biology Columbia, SC
Gregory Terry Jr. Player Senior Psychology Newport News, VA
Sammarra Wigfall Player Senior Biology Cayce, SC
Dr. Ronnie Hopkins Coach Bath, NC
Bethune-Cookman Univ.:
Diamond Watts Captain Senior International Business Chesapeake, VA
Gashawn Brizan Player Senior Political Science Norwalk, CT
Fatin Cooper Player Junior Business Administration Venice, CA
Lindsey Dominique Player Junior Communications Miami, FL
Cynthia Gray Coach Daytona Beach, FL
Bowie State Univ.:
Carroll Reed III Captain Senior Computer Science Springdale, MD
Ibukun Ayo-Durojaiye Player Senior Applied Mathematics Damascus, MD
Jahlil Bennett Player Senior Government Paterson, NJ
Jaron Louers Player Junior Computer Science Upper Marlboro, MD
Chicago State Univ.:
Shanice Brown Captain Junior Engineering/Mathematics St. Louis, MO
Courtney Jenkins Player Senior Psychology Chicago, IL
Isiah Samuel III Player Junior Pre-Pharmacy Chicago, IL
Nicolette Sanders Player Senior Chemistry Chicago, IL
Claflin Univ.:
Jacob Cogman Captain Senior Politics and Justice Studies Accokeek, MD
Jasmine James Player Senior Biology Santa Rosa, CA
Gyasi Julien Player Senior Accounting Pt. Fortin, Trinidad & Tobago
Taylor Reynolds Player Junior Early Childhood Education Orangeburg, SC
Dr. Dennis Bormann Coach Suffern, NY
Clark Atlanta Univ.:
Marcus Jones Captain Junior Mass Media Sacramento, CA
Bryson Hudgins-Owens Player Senior Business Administration Detroit, MI
Ayanna Jones Player Senior Chemistry Overland Park, KS
Epiphany Storey Player Junior Psychology Rome, NY
Gwendolyn Morgan Coach Raleigh, NC
Concordia College Alabama:
DeAngelo Stafford Captain Freshman General Studies Birmingham, AL
Bruktawit Shetta Player Senior Business Administration Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Kelsey Tripp Jr. Player Sophomore General Studies Selma, AL
Kendrick Wright Player Senior Sociology Selma, AL
Coppin State Univ.:
Wanda Parks Captain Senior Urban Studies/ Pre Law Baltimore, MD
Quinisha Bull Player Sophomore Psychology Baltimore, MD
Kaylin Lewis Player Sophomore Elementary Education Baltimore, MD
Mason Neal Player Sophomore Global Studies PG County, MD
Fayetteville State Univ.:
De'Mario Valentine Captain Senior Management Information Sys. Fayetteville, NC
Joel Cook Player Senior Intelligence Studies Fayetteville, NC
Taylor Geter Player Senior Biology & Chemistry Birmingham, AL
Georgia Priest Player Sophomore Music Education Fayetteville, NC
Fisk Univ.:
Taylor Prescott Captain Senior History Cleveland, MS
Jarrett Harper Player Senior Biology Lakewood, CA
Jasmin Johnson Player Sophomore Business & Finance Long Beach, CA
Nayirah Muhammad Player Junior History Bessemer, AL
Florida A&M Univ.:
Kimberlyn Elliott Captain Gainesville, FL
Travian Albert Player Junior Political Science & Psychology Milton, FL
Dominique Berry Player Senior Physics Spartanburg, SC
Imari Nalls Player Sophomore Nursing Birmingham, AL
Dr. Vivian Hobbs Coach Tallahassee, FL
Grambling State Univ.:
Dave Fields Jr. Captain Senior Nursing Mililani, HI
Jasmine Ayatey Player Senior Elementary Education Natchitoches, LA
John Carter Player Senior History Pinetown, NC
Jharrayne McKnight Player Senior Biology & Chemistry Anacoco, LA
Hampton Univ.:
Kyla Wright Captain Freshman Broadcast Journalism Detroit, MI
Ashleigh Rawls Player Sophomore Biology & Biochemistry Raleigh, NC
Clarence Stevens Player Junior Psychology Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
Khari Thompson Player Junior Journalism Boston, MA
Harris-Stowe State Univ.:
Sean Weller Captain Senior Public Administration St. Louis, MO
Edward Alexander Sr. Player Junior Sociology St. Louis, MO
Aaron Batiste Player Senior Secondary Education Los Angeles, CA
Patrick Johnson Player Senior Business Marketing St. Louis, MO
Dr. Eileen O'Brien Coach Fort Wayne, IN
Howard Univ.:
Caleb Kim Captain Senior Pol. Sci. & Int'l. Relations Aventura, FL
Kimi Farrington Player Junior Political Science & Pre-Law Deerfield Beach, FL
Sean Grant Jr. Player Junior Computer Engineering Poughkeepsie, NY
Kenan Tukes Player Senior Economics Norfolk, VA
Huston-Tillotson Univ.:
Andranique Green Captain Senior Biology &  Pre-Med San Antonio, TX
Darrion Jemerson Player Junior Biology &  Pre-Med Dallas, TX
Lynn Nanjala Player Senior Biology Kampala, Uganda
Olivia Thomas Player Senior English Boston
Jackson State Univ.:
James Meeks Jr. Captain Senior Finance Jackson, MS
Diane Blue Player Sophomore Criminal Justice Chicago, IL
Zaveon Cooper II Player Senior Theatre Arts Jackson, MS
Madison Pennaman Player Senior Spanish Jackson, MS
Joshua Cotton Coach Jackson, MS
Jarvis Christian College:
Michael Nwabueze Captain Junior Biology Clinton, MD
Khalil Collins Player Freshman Criminal Justice Kirbyville, TX
Jene'a Jennings Player Sophomore Social Work Dayton, OH
Cheston Living Player Freshman Math Education Marshall, TX
Lincoln Univ.-Missouri:
Maher Akremi Captain Senior Political Science Columbia, MO
William Frawley Player Sophomore Mechanical Engineering Versailles, MO
Anwaar Morales Player Senior Political Science Chicago, IL
Nicole Swanson Player Freshman Music Education Bremerton, WA
Morehouse College:
William Dula Captain Senior Mathematics St. Louis, MO
George Nwanze Jr. Player Senior History Washington, DC
Gabriel Savage Player Freshman Applied Physics Daytona Beach, FL
Khalil Waddell Player Senior Chemistry Madison, AL
Morgan State Univ.:
Turayo Tijani Captain Senior Actuarial Science Lagos, Nigeria
Afua Adusei Player Senior Biology Ghana
Kenold Pierre Player Sophomore Political Science Prince George's County, MD
Isaiah Weaver Player Junior Electrical Engineering Upper Marlboro, MD
Norfolk State Univ.:
Derrick Thompson Captain Senior Biology Buffalo, NY
Jasmine Dunbar Player Senior History Virginia Beach, VA
David Morrison Player Senior Mathematics/Electrical Engineering Virginia Beach, VA
Dwight Parker Player Sophomore Biology Pre-Professoinal Chesapeake, VA
Gwendolyn Pharr Coach Norfolk, VA
North Carolina A&T State Univ.:
Caleb Prince Captain Senior Economics Charlotte, NC
Malique Brunner Player Senior Biomedical Engineering Jonesboro, GA
Ricky Reece Jr. Player Senior Management Information Sys. Jacksonville, NC
Brandon Sessoms Player Senior English Charlotte, NC
North Carolina Central Univ.:
Emani Mills Captain Senior Psychology Charlotte, NC
Zuri Gurganious Player Senior History Castle Hayne, NC
Damian Medearis Player Senior Business Administration Greensboro, NC
Jelaina Shipman Player Senior Criminal Justice & Psychology White Oak, NC
Christopher Graves Coach Durham, NC
Oakwood Univ.:
Kenesha Bennett Captain Senior General Studies Huntsville, AL
Olivia Campbell Player Senior Pre-Med Easton, PA
Greg Edouard Player Senior Nursing & Pre-Med Brooklyn, NY
Sesly Huerfano Player Senior Political Science & Pre-Law Orlando, FL
Dr. Rosland Elliott Coach Glen Allen, AL
Paine College:
James Armstrong Captain Senior Sociology Cairo, GA
Sonia Brooks Player Sophomore Early Childhood / Special Education Atlanta, GA
Uzetta Gresham Player Sophomore Biology &  Pre-Med Hephzibah, GA
Travione Harris Player Senior History Lincolnton, GA
Paul Quinn College:
Thaddeus Williams II Captain Sophomore History Van, TX
Alyssa Avila Player Senior Fundraising and Philanthropy Detroit, MI
Ivonna Brown Player Junior Legal Studies Boston, MA
Marai Williams Player Junior Mechanical Engineering El Paso, TX
Prairie View A&M Univ.:
Chayse Lavallais Captain Senior Chemical Engineering Bristow, VA
Eric Johnston Player Sophomore Chemical Engineering Boerne, TX
Breya Sloan Player Senior Business Management Lilburn, GA
Jessica Westmoreland Player Senior Biology Houston, TX
Herbert Thomas Coach St. Thomas, USVI
Rust College:
Jazzmin Branon Captain Senior Computer Science El Paso, TX
Irah Gates Player Sophomore Psychology Memphis, TN
Nikayla Harrell Player Sophomore Mass Communications Chicago, IL
Ecacia Moore Player Sophomore Political Science & English Cincinnati, OH
Southern Univ.-Baton Rouge:
Myeisha Webb Captain Senior Elementary Education Baton Rouge, LA
Terrence Curry Player Senior Biology &  Pre-Med Newton, MS
Kemon Jones Player Senior Biology Jeanerette, LA
Kelvin Wells Jr. Player Junior Pol. Sci. & Int'l. Relations Baton Rouge, LA
Southern Univ.-New Orleans:
Joshua Leavell Captain Senior Social Work New Orleans, LA
Nathaniel Albert Player Sophomore Computer Information Sys. New Orleans, LA
Chante Galman Player Senior Elementary Education New Orleans, LA
Samuel Okpechi Player Senior Biology &  Pre-Med New Orleans, LA
Spelman College:
Courtney Wills Captain Senior Spanish Atlanta, GA
Ariana Benson Player Junior Psychology Chesapeake, VA
Elana Harris Player Senior Political Science Silver Spring, MD
Jai McQuilla Player Senior Biology Columbia, SC
Daniel Bascelli Coach Ottawa, Ontario, CN
Stillman College:
Christopher Weekes Captain Senior Mathematics Stone Mountain, GA
Tiarra Blackmon Player Senior Psychology Coy, AL
Devon Kelly Player Senior History Chicago, IL
Yalanda Lawson Player Junior Psychology Birmingham, AL
Talladega College:
Alexandria Causey Captain Senior Computer Science Atlanta, GA
Robert Bryant Player Senior Computer Science Brooklyn, NY
JerAnthony Colvin Player Junior Social Work Brooklyn, NY
Monica Wheat Player Senior Biology & Pre-Med Mobile, AL
Tennessee State Univ.:
Aurora Garvin Captain Junior Art Nashville, TN
Brandon Bartee Player Junior Mechanical Engineering Manchester, TN
Cory Hale Player Senior Electrical Engineering Huntsville, AL
Devon Jefferson Player Junior Marketing Murfreesboro, TN
Dr. John Miglietta Coach New York, NY
Texas College:
Carrenza Johnson Captain Sophomore Music Education Dallas, TX
Umoru Abu Player Senior Criminal Justice Arlington, TX
Taylor Pierce Player Sophomore Music Dallas, TX
Nakia Rollins Player Sophomore Business Administration San Antonio, TX
Tougaloo College:
Brandon Dean Captain Senior Physics Memphis, TN
Timera Brown Player Sophomore Biology &  Pre-Med Richton, MS
Breland Crudup Player Senior Biology Jackson, MS
Victoria Washington Player Sophomore English Memphis, TN
Tuskegee Univ.:
Demetrius Finley Captain Chemistry Detroit, MI
Xavier Alexander Player Senior Political Science College Park, GA
Mya Green Player Junior Animal Science Atlanta, GA
Robert Henderson Jr. Player Junior Animal Science Atmore, AL
Joe Brown Inst. Rep Demopolis, AL
Univ. of Maryland Eastern Shore:
Jonathan Wheeler Captain Senior Computer Science Salisbury, MD
Aleaya Bowie Player Senior Biology Frederick, MD
Mariah Dennis Player Senior Biology Pittsgrove, NJ
Courtney Rhoades Player Senior Biology &  Pre-Med Chincoteague Island, VA
James Lunnermon II Inst. Rep Princess Anne, MD
Univ.-District of Columbia:
Andreas Smith Captain Senior Business Management Washington, DC
Adrian Brown Player Junior English Columbus, MS
Alexander Venzor Player Senior Accounting Washington, DC
Camille Warner Player Junior Psychology Bay Shore, NY
Everett Burwell Jr. Coach Washington, DC
West Virginia State Univ.:
Jesus Rivera Captain Senior Computer Science Puebla, Mexico
James Hamilton III Player Senior Communications Charleston, WV
Brienna Jenkins Player Senior Music Ravenswood, WV
Jeffrey Mitchell Player Junior Communications Hernshaw, WV
Winston-Salem State Univ.:
Kenya Raynor Captain Senior Exercise Physiology Fayetteville, NC
Louangela Grant Player Senior Communications and Media Studies Winston-Salem, NC
Tyrus Powell Player Sophomore Art Winston Salem, NC
Tevin Taylor Player Senior Exercise Physiology Rocky Mount, NC
Xavier Univ.:
Alayna Freeman Captain Junior Chemistry & Pre-Med Atlanta, GA
Jacqueline Baidoo Player Junior Chemical Engineering & Chem. Takoradi, Ghana
Delany Bradford Player Senior Biology &  Pre-Med Birmingham, AL
Rebecca Udokop Player Senior Biochemistry Claremont, CA
York College:
Daniel Lashley-Smith Captain Senior Journalism Saint Albans, NY
Kyle Bethel Player Junior English Brooklyn, NY
Adebayo Fayemi Player Junior Music Queens, NY
Brittney Williams Player Junior Health Science Brooklyn, NY